In re Briscoe
[…] If the plan does not comport with the requirements of §§ 1322 and 1325, the debtor will need to file an amended plan of reorganization; otherwise, his case will be converted to chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., or dismissed outright. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(5).

One of the requirements set forth in § 1325 is that "the plan provide[] that all of the debtor's projected disposable income ... be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B). Section 1325(b)(2) defines disposable income as "current monthly income received by the debtor ... less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended." "[A]mounts reasonably necessary to be expended ... shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2), if the debtor has [annualized] current monthly income ... greater than ... the median family income of the applicable State." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(3)(A).