In re Briscoe
[…] Section 1325(b)(2) defines disposable income as "current monthly income received by the debtor ... less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended." "[A]mounts reasonably necessary to be expended ... shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2), if the debtor has [annualized] current monthly income ... greater than ... the median family income of the applicable State." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(3)(A). In turn, § 707(b)(2) (which sets forth a means test for determining whether a debtor's chapter 7 case is presumptively abusive), states that the "debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National and Local Standards ... issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides." Id. at § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).2