In re Britt
[…] The debtor's wife has a Lowe's credit card in the name of the business, which is used to purchase supplies for remodeling and making repairs to the homes.

The debtor admitted that the income and expenses involved with the mobile homes has always been filed on his separate tax returns. The debtor and his wife have always filed separate tax returns. The debtor's wife no longer files a tax return, as her only income is approximately $325.00 per month in Social Security.

Counsel for the debtor argues that the homes are held as a tenancy by the entirety. He refers to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 41-2.5 (2005), which states:

(a) When a husband and wife become co-owners of a mobile home, in the absence of anything to the contrary appearing in the instrument of title, they become tenants by the entirety with all the incidents of an estate by the entirety in real property, including the right of survivorship in the case of death of either.

(b) For the purpose of this section it shall be immaterial whether the property at any particular time shall be classified for any purpose as either real or personal. The provisions of subsection (a) shall not limit or prohibit any other type of ownership otherwise authorized by law.

Counsel argues that, because these mobile homes were taken by the debtor and his wife during the course of their marriage, the debtor and his wife own them as tenants by the entirety.