In re Buchanan, Case No. 2015 DRB 4111
[…] C. This Court May Grant Petitioners' Consent Petition for Termination ofParental Rights Even If Constrained By Statute, Because Such Termination

is in Mr. Buchanan's Best Interests

Even if this Court had determined that it was bound by the D.C. Code regarding termination of parental rights in this matter, this Court would still grant the parties' Petition. Under D.C. Code § 16-2353(a) (2015), "A judge may enter an order for the termination of the parent and child relationship when the judge finds from the evidence presented, after giving due consideration to the interests of all parties, that the termination is in the best interests of the child." Here it is in Mr. Buchanan's best interests that Mr. Ainora's parental rights be terminated so that the parties are able to marry.

Whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of a 'child' is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.