In re Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co.
[…] We agree with the County that the court did have jurisdiction. We explain below, first discussing why the court had jurisdiction, and then addressing Burlington's claims that the court could not issue the writ in spite of its eminent domain jurisdiction.

1. Jurisdiction of the County Court.

First, as noted, the court had jurisdiction to hear this type of case. Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that " district courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.001(Vernon 1984). Section 25.0812 of the Government Code provides that a county court at law in Fort Bend County "is primarily responsible for and shall give preference to eminent domain proceedings and cases." TEX.GOVT. CODE ANN. § 25.0812(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).