In re Burns
[…] Wolff contended that there was no agreement for such additional payments and demanded the $ 1,000.

In the "Klans matter," the charge was based upon Burns' contention that he owned one-half of a note, which had been given him by Klans for collection, contrary to Klans' testimony and view of the matter, and Burns' failure to account or turn over to Klans $ 40, which the debtor Madden testifies he had paid Burns, though Burns denied he had received the $ 40.

Disbarment was sought on both counts under subd. 5 of sec. 3-301, I. C. A.:

"An attorney and counselor may be removed, suspended, or reprimanded by the Supreme Court and by the district court for either of the following causes arising after his admission to practice: . . . .

"Failure for ten days after written demand, and payment or tender of the fees and expenses due him from his client to pay over or deliver any money or other property belonging to his client which he shall receive in his office of attorney or counselor in the course of collection or settlement of any claim or demand."

The commission found that Burns had no right to retain and should have repaid the $ 1,000, and should have accounted for the $ 40, and paid at least one-half thereof; and ordered his suspension for three months.