In re C.D.M.
[…] A juvenile court's decision regarding whether probable cause exists to believe a child is unfit to proceed is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.[3] In re H.C., 562 S.W.3d 30, 42 n.9 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2018, no pet.). Under the Texas Family Code, a child "who as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability lacks capacity to understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own defense is unfit to proceed" and may not be subjected to juvenile proceedings.[4] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 55.31(a).

Procedurally the Texas Family Code provides that, "[o]n a motion by a party, the juvenile court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a child . . . is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 55.31(b). Consequently, under the statute, the juvenile court is not required to determine whether probable cause exists except on the motion of a party, but in its discretion may do so sua sponte. See In re J.K.N., 115 S.W.3d 166, 168-69 (Tex.