In re C.S.
[…] There is no information in the appendix record to indicate whether the Brookside Inn Healing Center qualifies as an in-patient drug rehabilitation center.6

On May 26, 2021, the DHHR filed a motion to terminate the petitioner's parental rights "on the grounds that the infant children, [C.S.] and [B.S.], have remained in foster care for more than fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months."7 The DHHR cited West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1), which requires the DHHR to "file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights: (1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months[.]" Another dispositional hearing was held on June 2, 2021, at which the circuit court granted the motion to terminate the petitioner's parental rights. The court's ruling is reflected in a written order entered on June 9, 2021: