In re Cain, S-14-764.
[…] In situations such as this, where there is a change in the assessed value of real property, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1315(2) (Supp. 2011) requires the county assessor to send notice to the property owners on or before June 1. But in the instant case, for reasons that are not clear from the record, Cain never received such notice. He did not learn of the change in assessed values until November 2012, when he contacted the Assessor.

By the time Cain learned of the change in assessed values, the deadline to file protests with the county board of equalization pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014) had passed. Consequently, he sought to challenge the valuation increases pursuant to § 77-1507.01. This statute provides that "on or before December 31," a person may petition TERC "to determine the actual value or special value of real property . . . if a failure to give notice prevented timely filing of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77-1501 to 77-1510."