In re Caraballo
[…] Counsel for the Debtor appeared at the Continued Hearing and HSBC did not appear. Counsel for the Debtor agreed with the court's preliminary determination that Boodrow and Sokolowski remain binding authority in the Second Circuit. Counsel further stated that he did not believe the Reaffirmation Agreements were in the best interest of the Debtor.
Code § 521(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The debtor shall —
. . .
(6) in a case under chapter 7 of this title in which the debtor is an individual, not retain possession of personal property as to which a creditor has an allowed claim for the purchase price secured in whole or in part by an interest in such personal property unless the debtor, not later than 45 days after the first meeting of creditors under section 341(a), either —
(A) enters into an agreement with the creditor pursuant to section 524(c) with respect to the claim secured by such property; or
(B) redeems such property from the security interest pursuant to section 722.
11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(6) (West 2008) (emphasis added). Bankruptcy Code § 362(h) provides in relevant part:
(h)(1) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, the stay provided by subsection (a) is terminated with respect to personal property of the estate or of the debtor securing in whole or in part, a claim ..., and such personal property shall no longer be property of the estate if the debtor fails within the applicable time set by section 521(a)(2) —