In re Carley Capital Group
[…] Id.

Wis.Stat. § 706.02 sets out the formal requisites for the conveyance by mortgage of an interest in land.1 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1)(c), in order to be valid, a conveyance must identify "the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered." "The burden of specifically proving the indebtedness secured by the mortgage is upon the mortgagee. 59 C.J.S., Mortgages, p. 212, sec. 163. Any ambiguity, of course, must be resolved against the mortgagee." Capocasa v.