In re Cervantes
[…] In a chapter 12 or chapter 13 case in which the debtor is an individual, the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.

§ 330(a)(4)(B). See also, In re Pedersen, 229 B.R. 445, 448 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1999).

The court can critically evaluate debtor's counsel's compensation under § 329. Subdivision (b) provides:

If such [debtor's attorney's] compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to –
(1) The estate, if the property transferred –
(A) Would have been property of the estate; or
(B) Was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) The entity that made such payment.

Rule 2017 implements § 329 and gives the court authority "on the court's own initiative" after notice and a hearing to determine whether any payment or transfer by the debtor to an attorney either before or after the petition was filed is excessive.