In re Change of Name of E.M.L. To E.M.S.Appeal of L.D. And J.L.
[…] Id.

The relevant statute pertaining to name changes provides:

The court of common pleas of any county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.

54 Pa.C.S.A. § 702. In addressing this statute in the context of a petition for the name change of a minor, our Supreme Court has concluded:

The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court to consider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for change of name. The only prohibition within the statute appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or other debts commits a summary offense.”

In Re: Grimes, 530 Pa. at 391, 609 A.2d at 160. The Court also noted the procedural requirements for the petition.1 After considering these provisions, the Court further stated: