T.W. v. D.A.
[…] See Grimes, 609 A.2d at 161 (Pa.1992) (citing comprehensive list of jurisdictions that apply best interest of child standard).3 In adopting the “best interests of the child” standard, our Supreme Court stated:

The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court to consider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for change of name. The only prohibition within the statute appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or other debts commits a summary offense.” ... Specific guidelines [for a child's best interests] are difficult to establish, for the circumstances in each case will be unique, as each child has individual physical, intellectual, moral, social and spiritual needs.