In re Chavez
[…] Sanchez v. Attorney General , 1979–NMCA–081, ¶¶ 12, 20, 93 N.M. 210, 598 P.2d 1170.

{12} Respondents argue that they made a reasonable decision in issuing the subpoenas at issue because their research revealed no New Mexico authority disallowing the process. Chavez relied on several authorities that he determined were ambiguous on the issue: NMSA 1978, Section 36–2–11 (1953) ; federal stored communications laws, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 -2712 (2012) ; and Rule 1–045 NMRA.

{13} Section 36–2–11(A) provides:

An attorney has authority: to execute in the name of his client any bond or other written instrument necessary and proper for the prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already commenced, or for the prosecution or defense of any right growing out of an action, proceeding or final judgment rendered therein[.]

We read the language "an action ... about to be or already commenced" to include only those actions sanctioned by a grand jury or a district court.