State v. Martinez
[…] But the Court of Appeals also expressed concern that reversing the district court would require it to disregard the wording of Rule 5–302A and encroach on the Supreme Court’s exclusive authority to exercise superintending control over the rules of procedure in our courts. We accepted certification and set this matter for full briefing and argument.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

{9} NMSA 1978, Section 34–5–14(C) (1972), provides jurisdiction in this Court over matters certified to us by the Court of Appeals if "the matter involves: (1) a significant question of law under the constitution of New Mexico or the United States; or (2) an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court."

{10} This case meets both criteria. First, the grand jury is a constitutional institution, see N.M. Const. art.