In re Chelsea Solar LLC
[…] Id. § 8001(a)(7).

¶ 5. As applicable here, the term "plant" means:

an independent technical facility that generates electricity from renewable energy. A group of newly constructed facilities, such as wind turbines, shall be considered one plant if the group is part of the same project and uses common equipment and infrastructure such as roads, control facilities, and connections to the electric grid.

Id. § 8002(14) (2012).

¶ 6. The Legislature subsequently amended this language. It removed the words "newly constructed" from the second sentence above and added the following sentence at the end: "Common ownership, contiguity in time of construction, and proximity of facilities to each other shall be relevant to determining whether a group of facilities is part of the same project." Id. § 8002(18); see also 2013, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 3 (adding this language).