In re Cherny
[…] He claims the district court failed to consider, or improperly considered, several factors.

First, Gene asserts the court cannot, or at least should not, distribute the shares because the shares were already equitably distributed. According to him, both parties already owned near-equal interests in JSV, making it improper for the court to order a transfer of one party’s near-equal interest for cash.

"Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties...." Iowa Code § 598.21(1) (2014). "The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering" several enumerated factors. Id. § 598.21(5). Under this language, the court has authority to divide "all property" in a dissolution, which includes the parties’ shares of JSV. See id . Iowa courts have...

To continue reading

Request your trial