In re Christopher K.
[…] For this reason, the standard provided in RSA 135–C:34 for an involuntary admission must also be met. Id.

A conditional discharge may be renewed pursuant to RSA 135–C:45, III. The court may "order involuntary admission to a receiving facility, or renew such an order, for the purpose of permitting the respondent to remain on conditional discharge if such treatment is necessary to prevent the recurrence of the circumstances which led to the person's dangerous condition." Id. We interpret "dangerous condition" to refer back to the language of RSA 135–C:34 : "such mental condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others." RSA 135–C:34. Thus, we read RSA 135–C:45, III in light of RSA 135–C:34 to require proof that a respondent in a conditional discharge renewal proceeding is currently in such condition, as a result of mental illness, that "a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or