In re Christopher K.
[…] In addition, the legislature contemplated that inpatient admission provide the degree of security needed for the person. See RSA 135–C:40, IV (2005). Thus, the legislature was presumably aware that there should be few specific dangerous acts committed during the time a person is involuntarily admitted to a receiving facility, due to restrictions on the person's activities, successful treatment, or both.

A person on conditional discharge should be even less likely to commit a dangerous act, as long as he complies with the prescribed treatment regimen. Under the standard of RSA 135–C:45, II, a person on conditional discharge should have "recovered from his mental illness to such an extent that he no longer requires inpatient treatment." In other words, because a person on conditional discharge no longer requires the secure custodial function of an inpatient facility, he is presumably less likely to commit a dangerous act while he is in compliance.