In re Christopher K.
[…] In re Fasi, 132 N.H. at 483, 567 A.2d 178.

We have never imposed a particular time limit on the specific act requirement. Rather, we have said that "what is sufficiently recent will depend on the nature and circumstances of the act, the history of the person in question and the probative force of the other evidence adduced to prove dangerous propensity." Id. at 485, 567 A.2d 178 (quotations omitted).

Conditional discharge is provided for in RSA 135–C:45 (2005). Section II provides, in part:

Admission for purposes of conditional discharge shall be appropriate when the person has recovered from his mental illness to such an extent that he no longer requires inpatient treatment but a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment is necessary to prevent the recurrence of the circumstances which led to the person's dangerous condition.

We recently noted in In the Matter of B.T., 153 N.H. 255, 260, 891 A.2d 1193 (2006), that "[t]he plain language of this statute requires that an order of admission precede an allowance for conditional discharge. Thus, the statutory scheme creates a two-step process for an admission for the purposes of conditional discharge." For this reason, the standard provided in RSA 135–C:34 for an involuntary admission must also be met. Id.

A conditional discharge may be renewed pursuant to RSA 135–C:45, III. The court may "order involuntary admission to a receiving facility, or renew such an order, for the purpose of permitting the respondent to remain on conditional discharge if such treatment is necessary to prevent the recurrence of the circumstances which led to the person's dangerous condition." Id. We interpret "dangerous condition" to refer back to the language of RSA 135–C:34 : "such mental condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others." RSA 135–C:34. Thus, we read RSA 135–C:45, III in light of RSA 135–C:34 to require proof that a respondent in a conditional discharge renewal proceeding is currently in such condition, as a result of mental illness, that "a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment is necessary to prevent," RSA 135–C:45, II, "a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others," RSA 135–C:34.