In re Claims Against Atlanta Elevator, Inc.
[…] (2) After notice and hearing (a) determine the value of the shortage and the pro rata loss to each owner, depositor, or storer of grain, (b) require all or part of the warehouse security to be forfeited to the [PSC], and (c) distribute the security proceeds on such pro rata basis[.]

Although not defined in the statute, a "Depositor, Storer, and/or Owner" is defined in the PSC's grain warehouse rules and regulations as "[a]ny person who has grain stored with a warehouseman.... Owner does not include mortgagee or pledgee." 291 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 8, § 001.01D (2002). Section 88-530 reads, in relevant part, that the security required of a licensed warehouse "shall run to the State of Nebraska for the benefit of each person who stores grain in such warehouse."