In re Clayton
[…] See United States v. LaBonte , 520 U.S. 751, 754, 117 S.Ct. 1673, 1675, 137 L.Ed.2d 1001 (1997) ( “Pursuant to that Guideline, each defendant who qualifies for career offender status is automatically placed in criminal history ‘Category VI,’ the highest available under the Guidelines.”). To be clear, this drastic increase is required by statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(h) (“The Commission shall assure that the guidelines specify a sentence to a term of imprisonment at or near the maximum term authorized for categories of defendants ... convicted of two or more prior felonies, each of which is ... a crime of violence.”).

The guidelines define the term “crime of violence” from 28 U.S.C. § 994(h)