In re Co-Guardianship of DA, 03-570.
[…] ¶ 13 Section 72-5-306, MCA, dictates that designation of guardianship of an incapacitated person may only be used as necessary to enhance the well-being of a person and must be designed to promote as much independence and self-reliance as possible in the best interest of the ward. See Estate of West (1994), 269 Mont. 83, 90, 887 P.2d 222, 226

. We have said that a guardian appointment, subject to statutory restriction, is largely within the district court's discretion and we will not disturb such appointment absent an abuse of discretion. Bayers, ¶ 12. Section 72-5-312, MCA, identifies the persons/entities who are eligible for appointment as guardians of an incapacitated person, in order of priority, and states the following:

(1) Any competent person or a suitable institution, association, or nonprofit corporation or any of its members may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person.
(2) Persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as guardian in the following order:
(a) a person, association, or private, nonprofit corporation nominated by the incapacitated person, if the court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice;
(b) the spouse of the incapacitated person;
(c) an adult child of the incapacitated person;
(d) a parent of the incapacitated person, including a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a deceased parent;
(e) any relative of the incapacitated person with whom he has resided for more than 6 months prior to the filing of the petition;
(f) a relative or friend who has demonstrated a sincere, longstanding interest in the welfare of the incapacitated person;