In re Estate of Morgan
[…] We conclude Colorado's statutory guardianship scheme contemplates the possibility a court can appoint DHS as a guardian for an incapacitated person. We now turn to the question of whether the scheme provides a basis for forcing DHS to accept such an appointment over its objection.

B. Guardian Who Does Not Consent

DHS argues it did not accept its appointment as permanent guardian for Morgan and therefore, the trial court lacked authority to appoint it to be Morgan's guardian. We agree.

DHS relies on § 15-14-110(1), C.R.S.2006, which provides: "A nominee for guardian, emergency guardian, conservator, or special conservator shall file an acceptance of office with the court." DHS also relies on § 15-14-111, C.R.S.2006, which provides: "By accepting appointment, a guardian or conservator submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship or conservatorship."