In re Estate of Morgan
[…] (c) An agent appointed by the respondent under a medical durable power of attorney pursuant to section 15-14-506; (d) An agent appointed by the respondent under a general durable power of attorney;

(e) The spouse of the respondent or a person nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased spouse;

(f) An adult child of the respondent;

(g) A parent of the respondent or an individual nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased parent; and

(h) An adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months immediately before the filing of the petition.

Section 15-14-310(1) states a court "in appointing a guardian shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority." Section 15-14-310(3), C.R.S.2006, states a court, "for good cause shown, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority." A "person" is defined in § 15-14-102(10), C.R.S.2006, to include, "government, governmental subdivision [or] agency." Thus, a court has the authority to appoint a governmental agency that does not appear on the priority list in § 15-14-310(1)(a) as a guardian.

This conclusion is reinforced by a comment to § 310 of the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (1982 & 1997). Section 15-14-310 mirrors § 310 of the Act. Because of this similarity, we are guided by the comments to that section in construing its meaning. See In re Marriage of Hillstrom, 126 P.3d 315, 320 (Colo.App.2005). The comment to § 310 provides:

A professional guardian, including a public agency or nonprofit corporation, was specifically not given priority for appointment as guardian under this Act as those given priority are limited to individuals with whom the ward has a close relationship. The Committee which drafted the Act recognized the valuable service that a professional guardian, a public agency or nonprofit corporation provides. A professional guardian can still be appointed guardian if no one else with priority is available and willing to serve or if the court, acting in the respondent's best interest, declines to appoint a person having priority.

We conclude Colorado's statutory guardianship scheme contemplates the possibility a court can appoint DHS as a guardian for an incapacitated person. We now turn to the question of whether the scheme provides a basis for forcing DHS to accept such an appointment over its objection.