In re Colecchia Family Irrevocable Trust
[…] A procedural preamble. Michael Colecchia (Michael)2 began the underlying action by filing a general trust petition to which he attached a document that was, in form and substance, a complaint in equity that sought to "recover[ ] compensation for services performed under mistaken pretenses" or, in the alternative, to invalidate the Colecchia Family Irrevocable Trust (trust) "because it was created under undue influence." This hybrid pleading, a sort of litigation minotaur, is at the center of a procedural labyrinth through which we make our way.

Under G. L. c. 203E, § 201, which is part of the Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code, although "[a] trust shall not be subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court," "[t]he court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law." G. L. c. 203E, § 201 (a ) & (b ). An interested person may initiate such an action by filing a general trust petition using Probate and Family Court form MPC 201. A general trust petition may "relate to any matter involving [a] trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights."3 G. L. c. 203E, § 201 (c ). Thus, although a general trust petition may be used to invoke the court's jurisdiction over any matter of trust administration, it cannot be used as an omnibus vehicle for every type of relief a beneficiary may seek against a trust's trustees.