In re Collins
[…] Attached to the notice was the section 74.052 authorization form for release of protected health information that the Code requires a claimant to provide in order for a health care liability claim to proceed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.052(a). The Legislature prescribed the form's precise language as part of the civil liability reforms instituted by its passage of House Bill 4 in 2003. Id. § 74.052(c).

In the form, Regian authorized Collins to obtain and disclose, within specified parameters, health information for the "specific purposes" of "facilitat[ing] the investigation and evaluation of the health care claim described in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim," and "[d]efen[ding] . . . any litigation arising out of the claim." The authorization extended to "verbal as well as . . . written" information. See id.