In re Collins
[…] Finally, in exhibit "C," the form designated "Excluded Health Information" — that is, information in the possession of health care providers "to which this authorization does not apply because [Regian] contend[s] that such health information is not relevant to the damages being claimed or to [Regian's] physical, mental, or emotional condition." In this section, Regian listed seven health professionals, none of whom were listed in the previous sections. Although section 74.052(c) instructs claimants to designate "the inclusive dates of examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from disclosure," Regian listed only the health care providers' names.

Several months after sending the notice and authorization form, the Regians filed the lawsuit underlying this mandamus proceeding.