In re Comcast Cellular Telecom. Litigation
[…] Implementation of Sections 3(n) and 332 of the Communications Act Regulatory Treatment of Mobile Services, Second Report and Order, 9 F.C.C.R. 1411, 1421 (1994) [hereinafter CMRS Second Report and Order].

This preemption of the ability of States to regulate CMRS is, however, narrowly conceived. Under the original terms of the Communications Act, no diminution of existing common law remedies was contemplated. See 47 U.S.C. § 414 ("Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies."). Even under the terms of Section 332, states remain competent to regulate all aspects of CMRS except the entry of or the rates charged by such a service. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 332.