In re Comp. of Swint
[…] In response, claimant asserts that each wage-continuation payment constituted a separate act of claim processing, such that each payment within two years of the April 7, 2017, hearing request is subject to our review.

Although we disagree with the employer's contention that the Notice of Wage Calculation letter tolled the two-year limitation in ORS 656.319(6), we still conclude that claimant's hearing request was not timely filed. We reason as follows.

ORS 656.319(6) provides: "A hearing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred." In applying the statute, we first identify what specific action or inaction amounted to the alleged failure to process or incorrectly process the claim so as to begin the two-year time limitation period under ORS 656.319(6). See French-Davis v.