In re Comp. of Morin, WCB Case No. 15-01456
[…] We conclude that claimant's hearing request is statutorily barred concerning the first 14-day period of temporary disability benefits due following the prior ALJ's March 6, 2013 order. However, insofar as his hearing request pertains to the employer's temporary disability benefit obligations accruing thereafter, and to the employer's obligation to pay retroactive temporary disability benefits, the request was timely. We reason as follows.

ORS 656.319(6) provides:

"A hearing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred."

To determine when the alleged action or inaction occurred, we turn to OAR 436-060-0150(5)(h), which provides the timeframes in which the employer was obligated to pay temporary disability benefits. Specifically, OAR 436-060-0150(5)(h) provides: