In re Comp. of Ayala
[…] The employer requests review, contesting claimant's entitlement to such awards. Based on the following reasoning, we vacate the ALJ's order and dismiss claimant's hearing request.
Although neither party raised it at hearing, it is our duty to raise a lack of "jurisdiction" on our own motion. Southwest Forest Indus. v. Anders, 299 Or 205 (1985) ( ); Tony L. Clark, 66 Van Natta 91 (2014). For the following reasons, we conclude that neither we nor the ALJ have jurisdiction over this dispute pursuant to ORS 656.319(6).
ORS 656.319(6) provides: "A hearing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred."
We have not had occasion to address whether ORS 656.319(6) is "jurisdictional" and can be raised sua sponte. As such, we consider other subsections that use the same language.