In re Comp. of Ayala
[…] In that regard, ORS 656.319(1) states that, on objection by a claimant to a denial, a "hearing [] shall not be granted" unless certain requirements are met. It has previously been determined that ORS 656.319(1) is "jurisdictional" and cannot be waived. See Sweeden v. City of Eugene, 95 Or App 577, 578 (1989) ();2 David R. McKenzie, 63 Van Natta 89 , 90 n 2 (2011) ( ); Allen P. Croyle, Jr., 49 Van Natta 1091, 1092 (1997) ( ); Duane Fresh, 42 Van Natta 864, 865 (1990) ( ); see also Sadie Symonds, 48 Van Natta 940 (1996) ( ).
Here, as noted above, ORS 656.319(6) provides that, when there is a failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly, a "hearing * * * shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred." (Emphasis supplied). Thus, subsections (1) and (6) contain the same phrase that a hearing "shall not be granted" unless the requirements of that particular subsection are met.