In re Comp. of Dancingbear
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND OPINION

The ALJ awarded an assessed attorney fee pursuant to ORS 656.383(1). Reasoning that the Order on Reconsideration had awarded additional temporary disability benefits, although those benefits were suspended, the ALJ found that claimant's attorney was instrumental in obtaining that award.

On review, SAIF first contends that the Hearings Division lacked jurisdiction to award an attorney fee under ORS 656.383(1), because the attorney fee issue alone is not a "matter concerning a claim" for purposes of ORS 656.704(3)(a). Based on the following reasoning, we disagree.

Under ORS 656.704(3)(a), the Hearings Division has jurisdiction over "matters concerning a claim," which are defined as "matters in which a worker's right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly at issue." In addition, under ORS 656.268(9), the Hearings Division may address and resolve "issues arising out of [a] reconsideration order." Jeffrey A. Shultz, 65 Van Natta 829, 831 (2013).