In re Comp. of Dancingbear
[…] Jeffrey A. Shultz, 65 Van Natta 829, 831 (2013).

Here, in requesting a hearing from the Order on Reconsideration, claimant sought a carrier-paid attorney fee award under ORS 656.383(1) based on the additional temporary disability benefits granted by the reconsideration order. In other words, claimant asserted that the ORS 656.383(1) attorney fee issue "arose out of" the reconsideration order. Under such circumstances, the Hearings Division was authorized to address claimant's request for an attorney fee award. See ORS 656.268(9); Shultz, 65 Van Natta at 831.

SAIF next contends that ORS 656.383(1) does not apply to the reconsideration process under ORS 656.268. Based on the following analysis, we agree with that contention.

ORS 656.383(1) provides that a claimant's attorney shall be allowed a reasonable assessed fee if: "The claimant's attorney is instrumental in obtaining temporary disability compensation benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210, 656.212, 656.268 or 656.325 prior to a decision by an Administrative Law Judge."

Whether ORS 656.383(1) applies to the reconsideration process is an issue of statutory construction. Accordingly, we examine the text of ORS 656.383(1) in context and in light of any useful legislative history to determine legislative intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72 (2009).