In re Comp. of Dancingbear
[…] The text of ORS 656.383(1) refers to ORS 656.268 (which includes the reconsideration process) and does not specifically limit the assessed attorney fee award from being applied to a reconsideration proceeding. Nonetheless, after reviewing the text, context and legislative history of the statute, we conclude that ORS 656.383(1) was not intended to apply to the reconsideration process.

To begin, the statutory context includes other provisions of the same statute and related statutes. Hale v. Klemp, 220 Or App 27, 32 (2008). A related statute, ORS 656.268(6)(c), provides: "In any reconsideration proceeding under this section in which the worker was represented by an attorney, the director shall order the insurer * * * to pay to the attorney, out of the additional compensation awarded, an amount equal to 10 percent of any additional compensation awarded to the worker." (Emphasis added).

That statute mandates an "out-of-compensation" attorney fee in a reconsideration order where the claimant is awarded additional compensation, which would necessarily include temporary disability benefits.