In re Condie
[…] Contemporaneously ordered maintenance must be considered when determining income and net income for purposes of the child support schedule.

¶ 14 Second, much of the parties’ argument on appeal, like the analysis in Wilson,18 focuses upon perceived conflicts in the mechanics and timing of determining maintenance and child support. The focus on mechanics is not compelling.

¶ 15 The Wilson court concluded there was a conflict between the maintenance and child support statutes requiring that the court first determine child support. The maintenance statute, RCW 26.09.090(1)(a), recites that the court is to consider "the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance ... including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party." But contemporary child support awards are for the benefit of the child.19 For purposes of the child support schedule, there is no portion of a child support award that includes a sum for the parent.