In re Cordish Co.
[…] Id.
Ordinarily, a relator need only establish a trial court's abuse of discretion to demonstrate entitlement to mandamus relief with regard to a trial court's denial of a timely filed section 33.004(a) motion to designate a responsible third party because in this situation, the relator does not have an adequate remedy by appeal. See In re Coppola , 535 S.W.3d 506, 510 (Tex. 2017) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam).
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.004(a) provides, "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(a). Opposing parties have the right to object to the motion for leave, and when a timely objection is filed, "the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes: (1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. § 33.004(g).
The applicable procedural rule is rule 47, which is our "notice" pleading rule. In re CVR Energy, Inc. , 500 S.W.3d 67, 80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, orig. proceeding).