In re D.B., No. 03-FS-196.
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it allowed the foster mother to give hearsay testimony about her conversations with D.B. and C.B. and when it admitted the second taped interview of C.B. Despite the government's arguments to the contrary, we consider this issue to be preserved for appeal.4 If error occurred, we review under a harmless error standard. See, e.g., In re Ty. B., 878 A.2d 1255, 1266-67 (D.C.2005). Having reviewed our statutes, rules, and controlling precedent, we conclude that the court did not err by admitting hearsay.

Appellant argues that D.C.Code § 16-2316(b) (2001), which provides that "[e]vidence which is competent, material, and relevant shall be admissible at factfinding hearings," prohibited the use of hearsay at an inquiry of this kind.5 This statute does not govern the issue before us, however.