In re D.K.
[…] The legislature amended chapter 125 in 2011. See 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 121, §§ 26, 28. Before these amendments, the legislature defined “chronic substance abuser” as one who “[h]abitually lacks self control as to the use of chemical substances to the extent that the person is likely to seriously endanger the person's health, or to physically injure the person's self or others, if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment” and “[l]acks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment.” Iowa Code § 125.2(5) (2011). This definition included a dangerousness component.
The 2011 amendment substituted “substance related disorder
” for “chronic substance abuser” and defined “substance related disorder ” as “a diagnosable substance abuse disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria specified within the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published by the American psychiatric association that results in a functional impairment.” Iowa Code § 125.2(14) (2013). This definition does not explicitly include a dangerous component.
However, by the time of D.K.'s commitment, the legislature corrected this omission by adding a dangerousness component, albeit...
To continue reading
Request your trial-