In re D.K.L.
[…] In re D.K.L.

Decision Date08 April 2022
Docket NumberFile No. 2022-167
Citation75 Misc.3d 255,166 N.Y.S.3d 828
Parties In the MATTER OF the GUARDIANSHIP OF D.K.L. (B.L.), an Infant under Age 14.
CourtNew York Surrogate Court

B.L., guardian pro se.

Michael G. Hayes, S. By Decree dated February 24, 2022, this Court appointed B.L. and S.A. as the guardians of the property of their infant daughter, D.K.L. The Court granted this application pursuant to Article 17 of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act.

SCPA § 1708[2] states that the Court may dispense with the filing of a bond when appointing a property guardian, subject to four conditions: (1) the Court must direct the guardian "to collect and receive the moneys and other property of the infant as directed by court order"; (2) any moneys collected must be "deposited in the name of the guardian" in a bank that has been designated by court order; (3) any moneys deposited in the guardianship account must not exceed the maximum insurable amount; and (4) no moneys deposited in the guardianship account shall