In re D.L.H.
[…] When the fourteen-day sentence was activated in December 2007, she received no credit for time already served. In January 2008, she was held in detention pending a dispositional hearing for twenty-eight additional days. Defendant argues that she served sixty-nine days on a fourteen-day sentence, and that under the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B-2508 and -2510, the maximum sentence she could have received for a Level 2 disposition was fourteen days.

In support of her contention, juvenile cites N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-196.1, which provides:

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-196.1 (2007). We note that there is not a similar statute found within the Juvenile Code.