In re D.T.
[…] The juvenile court accepted the plea but withheld adjudication pending consideration of a pre-dispositional report. Once the report was filed, the court held a hearing and approved the parties' request for a consent decree under Iowa Code section 232.46(1)(a). At that hearing, the court also considered the victim's request for restitution. See Iowa Code § 232.46(1)(a)(4) (permitting restitution "consisting of a monetary payment to the victim" with a consent decree); id. § 915.100(1), (2)(b) (giving a victim a right to recover pecuniary damages under chapter 910 and stating that such right includes having a judge "require a juvenile who has been found to have committed a delinquent act to compensate the victim of that act for losses due to the act"); see also In re D.R., No. 21-0276, 2022 WL 2826008, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. July 20, 2022) (noting chapter 232 "authorizes imposing a restitution obligation on a juvenile who has committed a delinquent act").