In re Davis
[…] Applying these rules, the Court will consider each of the loans made by Creditor in turn.

A. The 2005 Loan

This loan was made on October 28, 2005. Attached to Creditor's proof of claim is a written agreement memorializing this loan signed by Debtors individually, and a check for the loan proceeds made payable to DMH.

Even assuming this loan is Debtors' personal obligation, and not the debt of DMH, Trustee contends the 2005 loan can not be enforced against Debtors under Idaho's statute of limitations, Idaho Code § 5–216

, which requires that an action “upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” be commenced within five years.

Trustee is partly correct; most of the loan balance is unenforceable. Creditor acknowledges that the loan was to be repaid in monthly installments beginning in October 2006, and that no payments were ever made.