In re Davis, BAP No. CC-04-1333-PKMo.
[…] The only factual issue in this case, as explained below, is whether the amounts held in debtor's retirement accounts are necessary to provide for her support after she retires. Thus, Schwartzman does not support the trustee's argument that the Keogh accounts are nonexempt as a matter of law.

The bankruptcy court did not err in implicitly rejecting the trustee's argument that Keogh accounts cannot be exempt as a matter of law.

2. Amounts necessary for the support of debtor in retirement

Debtor claims that the retirement accounts are exempt under Cal.Code Civ. Pro. § 704.115(b). That section exempts amounts held in self-employed retirement plans and IRAs, but "only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires." Cal.Code Civ. Pro. § 704.115(e).4 In determining whether the amounts held in the accounts are necessary for debtor's support when she retires, the court should consider various factors, including: