In re Walter Richard Thiem And Kay A. Thiem
[…] Likewise, the Arizona courts have instructed how to interpret their statutes:

When interpreting a statute, we must first look to its language, the “best and most reliable index” of its meaning. Unless the legislature clearly expresses an intent to give a term a special meaning, we give the words used in statutes their plain and ordinary meaning. In determining the ordinary meaning of a word, we may refer to an established and widely used dictionary.

State v. Mahaney, 193 Ariz. 566, 568, 975 P.2d 156, 158 (Ct.App.1999) (citations omitted).

The debtors claimed an exemption under ARS § 33–1126(B), which provides, in pertinent part:

B. Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 or a deferred compensation plan under § 457 of the United States internal revenue code [sic] of 1986, as amended ... shall be exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

ARS § 33–1126(B) (2010 Thomas Reuters) (footnote omitted).

This statute is similar to § 522(b)(3)(C) and § 522(d)(12). The meaning of a state exemption is controlled by the applicable state law, and a bankruptcy court is bound by the state's construction of its statute.