In re Walter Richard Thiem And Kay A. Thiem
[…] Congress' intent was “to expand the protection for tax-favored retirement plans or arrangements that may not be already protected under [§ ] 541(c)(2) pursuant to Patterson v. Shumate ... or other state or Federal Law.” HR Rep. No. 31, 109th Cong., 1st Sess. 224 (2005). In addition, such retirement fund may be claimed exempt even if it is only in “substantial compliance with” applicable requirements of the IRC, or if not, if the debtor can claim that he or she is not materially responsible for such failure of compliance. Id.; 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4)(A)(B).

The debtor's exemption rights under § 522(b)(3)(C) also apply to certain direct (trustee-to-trustee) transfers, providing that funds so transferred “shall not cease to qualify for exemption under paragraph (3)(c) or subsection (d)(12) by reason of such direct transfer.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4)(C). In addition, the exemption rights continue to apply “to any distribution that qualifies as an eligible rollover distribution within the meaning of section 402(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, or an amount that is a distribution from a fund or account exempt from taxation under section ... 408 ... of the Internal Revenue Code, and is deposited to the extent allowed in such a fund or account not later than 60 days after the distribution of such amount.” 4 Collier on Bankruptcy, supra ¶ 522.10[9] at 522–91; 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4)(D).

In this case, both parties have also supported their arguments for and against exemption with the new federal exemption law.