In re Davis, 70467P
[…] (Citations omitted).

The homestead exemption is protected by both the Constitution and statutes of the State of Michigan. Article X, Section 3 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides:

A homestead in the amount of not less than $3,500 and personal property of every resident of this state in the amount of not less than $750, as defined by law, shall be exempt from forced sale on execution or other process of any court. Such exemptions shall not extend to any lien thereon excluded from exemption by law.

Michigan Statutes Annotated § 27A.6023 (Supp.1971) M.C.L.A. § 600.6023 states:

(a) The following property shall be exempt from levy and sale under any execution:
* * * * * *
(8) A homestead of not exceeding 40 acres of land and the dwelling house and appurtenances thereon, and not included in any recorded town plat, city or village, or, instead, and at the option of the owner, a quantity of land not exceeding in amount 1 lot, being within a recorded town plat, city or village, and the dwelling house and appurtenances thereon, owned and occupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00.

A federal court interpreting a state statute without benefit of judicial precedent from that state is obligated to "apply the statute in a manner consonant with the literal meaning of its terms and in a manner to best effectuate its overriding purpose." Shircliff v.