IN RE DEPT. OF BLDGS. AND GENERAL SERVICES
[…] State Buildings argued that the Town did not have the power to require it to adhere to its description through an approval condition. It also raised the more general question of whether the ZBA has the authority to grant conditional use approval for a state facility based upon findings of facts and conclusions of law that address elements outside the scope of 24 V.S.A. § 4409(a).

¶ 5. State Buildings filed for summary judgment, relying upon 24 V.S.A. § 4409(a), which provides:

Unless reasonable provision is made for the location of any of the following in a [zoning] bylaw ... the following uses may only be regulated with respect to size, height, bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking and loading facilities and landscaping or screening requirements: ... (2) State or community owned and operated institutions or facilities....

State Buildings argued that § 4409(a) greatly restricts a municipality's ability to regulate state-owned land uses.