In re Detention of Barnes
[…] Liggins, 524 N.W.2d 181, 186 (Iowa 1994)). We review a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence for errors at law. Wolbers v. Finley Hosp., 673 N.W.2d 728, 734 (Iowa 2003) (citing Heinz v. Heinz, 653 N.W.2d 334, 338 (Iowa 2002)).

III. Overview

To establish Barnes was a sexually violent predator, the State was required to prove: (1) he was "convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense"; and (2) he "suffers from a mental abnormality which makes [him] likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility." Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). To prove Barnes had a "mental abnormality," the State was required to show: (1) he has "a congenital or acquired condition affecting [his] emotional or volitional capacity"; and (2) his condition "predispos[es] [him] to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others." Id. § 229A.2(5).

In In re Detention of Barnes, we held that, consistent with the Supreme Court's decisions in Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 117 S.Ct. 2072, 138 L.Ed.2d 501 (1997), and Kansas v.