In re Doar, Bankruptcy No. A98-70768ADK.
[…] The Debtor and USAA note that the Redding court relied on O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(c) in reaching its holding and state that Georgia law "mandates that Discharge sic in bankruptcy is an absolute defense and bar from recovery." (Objection to Movant's Motion to Reopen Case, p. 5). This argument fails for several reasons. First, as discussed above, this Court rejects the analysis of the Redding court to the extent that it concludes that § 524 prevents the continuation of a suit against a debtor, nominally, in order to establish liability against the debtor's liability insurer. Second, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(c), cited by the Redding court and relied upon by the Debtor and USAA simply states that "in a pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively . . . discharge in bankruptcy. . . ." The Court agrees with the Debtor and USAA that this provision makes discharge in bankruptcy an affirmative defense under Georgia law and bars recovery from the defendant by the plaintiff, if properly pleaded.