In re Mann, Bankruptcy No. 7-84-00460-A.
[…] Wimmer never filed a motion for relief from the stay pursuant to § 362(d) or (f) in order to reduce her claim to judgment. The automatic stay continued in effect until the Debtor was granted a discharge on September 6, 1984.

Upon the granting of a discharge, the automatic stay of § 362 is dissolved and is replaced by the permanent injunction of 11 U.S.C. § 524. In re Aldrich, 9 C.B.C.2d 1073 (Bankr.App. 9th Cir.1982); In re White Motor Credit Corp., 37 B.R. 631, 643 (N.D.Oh.1984); aff'd 761 F.2d 270 (6th Cir.1985). Section 524 outlines the effects of a discharge in Bankruptcy and, in relevant part, provides that:

"(a) A discharge in a case under this title —
(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under Section 727, 944, 1141, or 1328 of this Title, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;"

In general, § 524 protects the debtor from any subsequent action by a creditor whose claim has been discharged in the Bankruptcy case.