In re Mann, Bankruptcy No. 7-84-00460-A.
[…] Section 524 ensures that a discharge will be completely effective and operate as an injunction against enforcement of a judgment or the commencement or continuation of an action in other courts to collect or recover a debt as a personal liability of the debtor. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 524.01 at 524-4 (15th Ed.1985); In re Sands, 24 B.R. 688 (Bankr.D.R.I. 1982). See, also, Campbell v. General Financing Corp. of Virginia, 523 F.Supp. 989 (W.D.Va.1981) (Discharge releases the debtor from any legal duty to repay the debt.)

However, as § 524(e) recognizes, "except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this Section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." Whereas the provisions of § 524 are intended to protect the debtor from personal liability, § 524(e) indicates that it was not to affect the liability of third parties nor prevent establishing such liability through whatever means required. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, supra, at 524-15. In