In re Donald B.
[…] A juvenile's "mental state must necessarily be ascertained by inference from all relevant surrounding circumstances." Id.

¶12 Juvenile alleges that the juvenile court erred by relying on a theory of accomplice liability to adjudicate him delinquent of criminal damage. However, the juvenile court did not solely rely on a theory of accomplice liability; it statedthat because it found Juvenile had "engaged in causing damage, then it [was] easier to find that he [was] . . . aiding the other juvenile who was also causing damage." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-303.B.2 (2010), a person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if "[t]he person aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in the conduct causing such result." See State v. Rosas-Hernandez, 202 Ariz. 212, 220, ¶ 29, 42 P.3d 1177, 1185 (App. 2002). "The mere presence of a person at the time and place of a crime does not make him an aider, abettor, or principal." State v. Strayhand, 184 Ariz. 571, 587, 911 P.2d 577, 593 (App. 1995).