In re Donley
[…] After payment of the collateral value, the lien would then be discharged. The continuation of payments under the original obligation will result in payments for the term of the contract, regardless of the value of the collateral. The lien remains intact until the financing contract is paid in full, not just until the value of the collateral has been paid. Thus, even if the debtor's cease making payments at some point in the future, the creditor has the benefit of the payments which have been made, plus the collateral.

Capital City contends that if the debtors intend to retain the vehicle, § 521 requires them to reaffirm the debt or redeem the collateral. Section 521 requires that a debtor shall:

(2) If an individual debtor\'s schedule of assets and liabilities includes consumer debts which are secured by property of the estate—
(A) Within thirty (30) days after the date of the filing of the petition under Chapter 7 of this title, or on or before the date of the meeting of creditors, whichever is earlier, or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such period fixes, the debtor shall file with the Clerk a statement of his intention with respect to the retention of surrender of such property and, if applicable, specifying such property is claimed as exempt, that the debtor intends to redeem such property, or that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by such property (emphasis added).

There is a split in the case law as to how this provision should be interpreted. The view urged by Capital City finds that § 521 limits the debtor's options by requiring it to either surrender, redeem, or reaffirm.