In re Dow Corning Corp.
[…] See generally 11 U.S.C. § 503. The Debtor objected to the request, which is based in substantial part on the government's contention that the foregoing deductions are improper. Both sides have filed a motion for partial summary judgment on this issue.
The Debtor argues that the interest obligations to which the deductions relate accrued during the 1995 and 1996 tax years — a contention which the United States disputes. We must therefore identify the standard for determining when accrual occurs for purposes of IRC § 163.
That standard is set out in IRC § 461. This statute refers to an "all events test," which "is met with respect to any item if all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability and the amount of such liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4). As a general rule, "the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1).
The United States does not question that "economic performance" occurred with respect to the deductions at issue. See generally In re West Texas Mktg. Corp., 155 B.R. 399, 403 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.), aff'd, No. 182-10034-7, 1993 WL 610926 (N.D.Tex.