In re Dow Corning Corp.
[…] As a general rule, "the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1).
The United States does not question that "economic performance" occurred with respect to the deductions at issue. See generally In re West Texas Mktg. Corp., 155 B.R. 399, 403 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.), aff'd, No. 182-10034-7, 1993 WL 610926 (N.D.Tex. Dec.20, 1993), aff'd, 54 F.3d 1194 (5th Cir.1995) () ; compare 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(D) ( ) with Treas. Reg. § 1.461-4(e), WL 26 CFR s 1.461-4 (2001) ("In the case of interest, economic performance occurs as the interest cost economically accrues, in accordance with the principles of relevant provisions of the Code."). It argues, however, that neither prong of the all-events test is satisfied.
As indicated, an expense cannot be deducted unless "all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4).