In re Eldridge T.
[…] The juvenile court agreed.

Prior to the enactment of Proposition 21, titled the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998 and approved by the voters at the March 7, 2000, Primary Election (Proposition 21), Welfare and Institutions Code section 7771 allowed a juvenile court to impose a more restrictive placement—including a commitment to the CYA—based solely on a finding that "the previous disposition has not been effective in the rehabilitation" of the ward. This appeal compels us to conclude that this option is no longer available to a juvenile court; the amendment of section 777 by Proposition 21 now requires that a more restrictive placement can be made only if the ward has violated a court order or committed "a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime." As neither of these predicates was established, we reluctantly conclude that the current amended language of section 777 commands reversal of the CYA commitment.

BACKGROUND