In re Ellen Z.
[…] Manwani, 286 A.D.2d 767, 768–769, 730 N.Y.S.2d 520 [2001] ; Matter of Taub v. Taub, 94 A.D.3d 901, 902, 942 N.Y.S.2d 145 [2012], lv. denied 19 N.Y.3d 809, 2012 WL 3659770 [2012] ; Matter of Price v. Jenkins, 99 A.D.3d 915, 951 N.Y.S.2d 914 [2012] ).

Having summarily dispensed with father's family offense petition, and having considered the papers submitted upon the mother's order to show cause and the arguments thereon, this Court finds good cause to grant the mother's motion to extend the November 7, 2013 order of protection.

Family Court Act § 842 was amended in 2010 to authorize the extension of an order of protection "upon motion ... for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties" (L. 2010, ch. 325). The statute specifically provides that "[t]he fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order. The court must articulate a basis for its decision on the record" ( Fam. Ct. Act § 842 ).

While the statute does not define the terms "reasonable period of time" or "good cause" relative to the Court's authority to extend an order of protection (Sobie, 2010 Supp Prac Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Family Ct.