In re Enforcement of Philippine Forfeiture Judgment Against All Assets of Arelma
[…] (B) [a] certified copy of the forfeiture or confiscation judgment;
(C) an affidavit or sworn declaration establishing that the foreign nation took steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to all persons with an interest in the property in sufficient time to enable such persons to defend against the charges and that the judgment rendered is in force and is not subject to appeal; and
(D) such additional information and evidence as may be required by the Attorney General or the designee of the Attorney General.

28 U.S.C. § 2467(b)(1).3 If, "in the interest of justice," the Attorney General certifies the request, "such decision shall be final and not subject to either judicial review or review under ... the Administrative Procedure Act." Id. § 2467(b)(2) (internal quotation marks and parentheses omitted).

Once the request is certified by the Attorney General, the Government "may file an application on behalf of a foreign nation in district court of the United States seeking to enforce the foreign forfeiture or confiscation judgment as if the judgment had been entered by a court in the United States." Id. § 2467(c)(1). The Government becomes "the applicant and the defendant or another person or entity affected by the forfeiture or confiscation judgment shall be the respondent." Id. § 2467(c)(2)(A). Section 2467 defines "forfeiture or confiscation judgment" as

a final order of a foreign nation compelling a person or entity —